Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd
Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011
The Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for Earthstone Holding (Two) Pvt Ltd
Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd is one of India's leading fertilizer manufacturers, primarily engaged in the production and distribution of urea and other agri-inputs. Headquartered in Kota, Rajasthan, it operates state-of-the-art manufacturing facilities and an extensive distribution network spanning the northern, central, and western regions of India. The company is part of the K.
Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011
The Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for Earthstone Holding (Two) Pvt Ltd
Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011
The Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for Hindustan Earthstone LLP
Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011
The Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for Earthstone Holding (Two) Pvt Ltd
Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011
The Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for Earthstone Holding (Two) Pvt Ltd
Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011
The Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for Eathstone Holding (Two) Pvt Ltd
Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011
The Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for Earthstone Holding (Two) Pvt Ltd
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation
In pursuance of Regulation 30 of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, we hereby inform you that the officials of the Company will participate in an Investors Conference, details herewith are attached.
Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011
The Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for Hindustan Earthstone LLP
Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011
The Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for Hindustan Earthstone LLP
Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011
The Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for Hindustan Earthstone LLP
Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011
The Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for Hindustan Earthstone LLP
Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011
The Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for Hindustan Earthstone LLP
Announcement Under Reg. 30 - Commercial Production Of HDAN
We have to inform you that the commercial production of Technical Ammonium Nitrate - prilled High Density Ammonium Nitrate (HDAN) has commenced w.e.f. August 20, 2026.
Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011
The Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for Hindustan Earthstone LLP
Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011
The Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for Hindustan Earthstone LLP
Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011
The Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for Hindustan Earthstone LLP
Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011
The Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for Hindustan Earthstone LLP
Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011
The Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for Hindustan Earthstone LLP
Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011
The Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for CM Airtime Promotion LLP
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
Copy of newspaper publication regarding opening of special window for transfer and dematerialisation (demat) of physical shares.
Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011
The Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for CM Airtime Promotion LLP
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation
In pursuance of Regulation 30 of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, we hereby inform you that the officials of the Company will participate in an Investors Conference, details herewith are attached.
Announcement Under Regulation 30 - Update
Update on disclosures filled under Regulation 30 of SEBI LODR.
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Earnings Call Transcript
Please find attached transcript of Q1 FY 27 Earnings Call.
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
Newspaper advertisements published on August 6, 2026 in English and Hindi newspapers- Business Standard and Rajasthan Patrika (Kota Edition) regarding Forty First Annual General Meeting and E-voting Information.
Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011
The Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for OSM Investment & Trading Co Ltd
Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011
The Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for CM Airtime Promotion LLP
Business Responsibility and Sustainability Reporting (BRSR)
Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report for FY 2025-26.
Shareholder Meeting- AGM On 01/09/2026
Notice of 41st Annual General Meeting to be held at 10.30 A.M. IST on Tuesday, September 1, 2026 through VC/OAVM.
Reg. 34 (1) Annual Report.
Pursuance to Regulation 34(1) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulation, 2015, please find enclosed herewith: 1. Notice of the 41st Annual General Meeting of the Company. 2. Annual Report of the Company for the Financial Year 2025-26.
Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011
The Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for Champaran Marketing Co Ltd
Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011
The Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for SCM Investment & Trading Co Ltd
Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011
The Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for CM Airtime Promotion LLP
Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011
The Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for Sidh Enterprises Ltd
Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd
About
Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd is one of India's leading fertilizer manufacturers, primarily engaged in the production and distribution of urea and other agri-inputs. Headquartered in Kota, Rajasthan, it operates state-of-the-art manufacturing facilities and an extensive distribution network spanning the northern, central, and western regions of India. The company is part of the K.
K. Birla Group and has established itself as a trusted agri-solutions provider catering to millions of Indian farmers.
Chambal has diversified its portfolio to include crop protection chemicals, specialty nutrients, and other allied products. Through technology integrations, robust supply chain management, and value-added farmer services, the company continues to support sustainable agriculture, ensuring reliable access to essential agri-inputs and contributing significantly to India's food security.
Business Model & Strategy
Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd earns its revenues primarily through the manufacture and sale of urea, which is subsidized by the Government of India, ensuring stable demand and payment mechanisms under the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) policy. Additionally, it generates income via trading of crop protection chemicals, specialty nutrients, and other agri-inputs, leveraging a vast dealer network. The company's backward integration and efficient logistics bolster cost leadership, while ongoing plant modernization and digital farmer engagement platforms aid operational excellence.
Growth strategies include expanding product offerings, investing in new-age agri-solutions (bio-fertilizers, micronutrients), enhancing digital outreach for farmer advisory, and exploring downstream opportunities in agri services. The company actively pursues ESG standards, resource optimization, and improved farmer productivity through innovation.
Management Overview
10 MembersMr.Saroj Kumar Poddar
Non-Executive - Non Independent Director-Chairperson related to PromoterMr.Shyam Sunder Bhartia
Non-Executive - Non Independent DirectorMr.Chandra Shekhar Nopany
Non-Executive - Non Independent DirectorMr.Vivek Mehra
Non-Executive - Independent DirectorMr.Pradeep Jyoti Banerjee
Non-Executive - Independent DirectorMs.Rita Menon
Non-Executive - Independent DirectorMr.Abhay Baijal
Executive Director-MDDr.Rakesh Jain
Independent DirectorMr.Anuj Jain
Chief Financial OfficerMr.Tridib Barat
Company Secretary & Compliance OfficerAwards & Recognition
5 Awards- Received the FAI Award for Excellence in Environmental Protection (2024)
- Consistently ranked among India's Top 3 Urea Manufacturers by the Fertiliser Association of India
- GreenCo Gold Rating by CII-Godrej GBC (2023)
- CII SHE Award for Outstanding Safety Practices (2023)
- Recognized for high corporate governance standards in multiple SEBI disclosures
Market Information
Company Timeline
39+ Years of Excellence | 8 Major Milestones
Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd incorporated as part of the K.K. Birla Group
Entered the agrochemicals and crop protection business
Company listed on NSE and BSE
Commissioned second urea plant at Gadepan, Rajasthan
Inaugurated third urea plant (Gadepan III) with enhanced capacity and technology
Launched digital farmer advisory and engagement initiatives
Received FAI and CII environmental and safety recognitions
Expanded specialty agri-inputs portfolio and advanced ESG initiatives
The Next Evolution
Contact Information
Registered Office
Vill & Po Godepan, Dist Kota
Tel: 07455-274121 / 274122 / 274123 / 274124 / 25 / 2782195,
Fax: 07455-274145 / 274130,
Email: complianceofficer@chambal.in
Website: chambalfertilisers.com
Corporate Actions
19| Purpose | Ex Date | Record Date | BC Start | BC End |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Final Dividend ₹6 per share | 11 Aug 2026 Tuesday | 11 Aug 2026 Tuesday | - | - |
Interim Dividend ₹5 per share | 11 Nov 2025 Tuesday | 11 Nov 2025 Tuesday | - | - |
Final Dividend ₹5 per share | 05 Aug 2025 Tuesday | 05 Aug 2025 Tuesday | - | - |
Interim Dividend ₹5 per share | 19 Nov 2024 Tuesday | 19 Nov 2024 Tuesday | - | - |
Final Dividend ₹3 per share | 05 Aug 2024 Monday | - | 06 Aug 2024 Tuesday | 07 Aug 2024 Wednesday |
Buy Back of Shares | 18 Jan 2024 Thursday | 18 Jan 2024 Thursday | - | - |
Interim Dividend ₹4.50 per share | 15 Nov 2023 Wednesday | 15 Nov 2023 Wednesday | - | - |
Final Dividend ₹3 per share | 21 Aug 2023 Monday | - | 22 Aug 2023 Tuesday | 23 Aug 2023 Wednesday |
Interim Dividend ₹4.50 per share | 16 Feb 2023 Thursday | 16 Feb 2023 Thursday | - | - |
Final Dividend ₹3 per share | 19 Aug 2022 Friday | - | 23 Aug 2022 Tuesday | 24 Aug 2022 Wednesday |
Interim Dividend ₹4.50 per share | 04 Feb 2022 Friday | 07 Feb 2022 Monday | - | - |
Final Dividend ₹4.50 per share | 23 Aug 2021 Monday | - | 25 Aug 2021 Wednesday | 26 Aug 2021 Thursday |
Interim Dividend ₹3 per share | 12 Nov 2020 Thursday | 13 Nov 2020 Friday | - | - |
Interim Dividend ₹4 per share | 12 Mar 2020 Thursday | 13 Mar 2020 Friday | - | - |
Final Dividend ₹2 per share | 06 Sep 2019 Friday | - | 10 Sep 2019 Tuesday | 12 Sep 2019 Thursday |
Dividend ₹1.90 per share | 24 Aug 2018 Friday | - | 28 Aug 2018 Tuesday | 30 Aug 2018 Thursday |
Dividend ₹1.90 per share | 24 Aug 2017 Thursday | - | 29 Aug 2017 Tuesday | 31 Aug 2017 Thursday |
Dividend ₹1.90 per share | 01 Sep 2016 Thursday | - | 06 Sep 2016 Tuesday | 08 Sep 2016 Thursday |
Dividend ₹1.90 per share | 28 Aug 2015 Friday | - | 01 Sep 2015 Tuesday | 03 Sep 2015 Thursday |
₹16,547 Cr.
₹414
₹581 / 400
8.6
₹259.32
1.6
₹48.13
₹10.00
2.66 %
Manage Ratio
FINANCIALS
| Annual Results | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | - | - | - | 10,260 | 12,313 | 12,756 | 16,137 | 27,941 | 18,216 | 16,861 | 20,921 | 20,234 |
| Expenses | - | - | - | 9,346 | 11,093 | 10,824 | 14,212 | 26,582 | 16,409 | 14,541 | 18,471 | 17,730 |
| Profit | - | - | - | 585 | 1,226 | 1,748 | 1,566 | 1,034 | 1,276 | 1,649 | 1,953 | 1,928 |
| Tax | - | - | - | 249 | 101 | 612 | 665 | 383 | 611 | 802 | 625 | 644 |
| EPS | - | - | - | 14 | 29 | 40 | 38 | 25 | 31 | 41 | 49 | 13.07 |
| Ratios | - |
Cash Flow
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores
| Annual Balance Sheet | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | - |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | - | - | - | 13,926 | 14,533 | 10,247 | 13,289 | 12,770 | 11,509 | 11,407 | 14,402 | - |
| Equity And Liabilities | - | - | - | 13,926 | 14,533 | 10,247 | 13,289 | 12,770 | 11,509 | 11,407 | 14,402 | - |
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in Percentages
| Quarterly SHP Announcement Date | Mar 2016 12 Apr '16 | Mar 2017 31 Mar '17 | Mar 2018 31 Mar '18 | Mar 2019 19 Apr '19 | Mar 2020 21 Apr '20 | Mar 2021 19 Apr '21 | Mar 2022 20 Apr '22 | Mar 2023 19 Apr '23 | Mar 2024 16 Apr '24 | Mar 2025 18 Apr '25 | Mar 2026 21 Apr '26 | - |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goverments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Promoter And Promoter Group | - | - | - | 58.77% | 59.80% | 60.38% | 60.46% | 60.56% | 60.70% | 60.40% | 61.25% | - |
| Non Institutions | - | - | - | 18.64% | 16.63% | 16.90% | 14.72% | 17.11% | 17.24% | 14.82% | 18.25% | - |
| FII | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 9.05% | 15.00% | 20.19% | 15.11% | - |
| DII | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 13.27% | 7.06% | 4.59% | 5.38% | - |
| Total | - | - | - | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% | - |
Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd
Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd
Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd is one of India's leading fertilizer manufacturers, primarily engaged in the production and distribution of urea and other agri-inputs. Headquartered in Kota, Rajasthan, it operates state-of-the-art manufacturing facilities and an extensive distribution network spanning the northern, central, and western regions of India. The company is part of the K.
K. Birla Group and has established itself as a trusted agri-solutions provider catering to millions of Indian farmers.
Chambal has diversified its portfolio to include crop protection chemicals, specialty nutrients, and other allied products. Through technology integrations, robust supply chain management, and value-added farmer services, the company continues to support sustainable agriculture, ensuring reliable access to essential agri-inputs and contributing significantly to India's food security.
Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd earns its revenues primarily through the manufacture and sale of urea, which is subsidized by the Government of India, ensuring stable demand and payment mechanisms under the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) policy. Additionally, it generates income via trading of crop protection chemicals, specialty nutrients, and other agri-inputs, leveraging a vast dealer network. The company's backward integration and efficient logistics bolster cost leadership, while ongoing plant modernization and digital farmer engagement platforms aid operational excellence.
Growth strategies include expanding product offerings, investing in new-age agri-solutions (bio-fertilizers, micronutrients), enhancing digital outreach for farmer advisory, and exploring downstream opportunities in agri services. The company actively pursues ESG standards, resource optimization, and improved farmer productivity through innovation.
Received the FAI Award for Excellence in Environmental Protection (2024)
Consistently ranked among India's Top 3 Urea Manufacturers by the Fertiliser Association of India
GreenCo Gold Rating by CII-Godrej GBC (2023)
CII SHE Award for Outstanding Safety Practices (2023)
Recognized for high corporate governance standards in multiple SEBI disclosures
Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd incorporated as part of the K.K. Birla Group
Entered the agrochemicals and crop protection business
Company listed on NSE and BSE
Commissioned second urea plant at Gadepan, Rajasthan
Inaugurated third urea plant (Gadepan III) with enhanced capacity and technology
Launched digital farmer advisory and engagement initiatives
Received FAI and CII environmental and safety recognitions
Expanded specialty agri-inputs portfolio and advanced ESG initiatives
Peer Comparison
| S.No. | Company Name | CMP (₹) | Market Cap (₹ Cr) | Div Yld (%) | NP Qtr (₹ Cr) | Qtr Profit Var (%) | Sales Qtr (₹ Cr) | Qtr Sales Var (%) | ROCE (%) | ROE (%) | Book Value (₹) | EPS TTM (₹) | TTMPE Ratio (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Not Found Data | |||||||||||||
Coming Soon
Heatmap View
Premium Feature| Company | CMP (₹) | MCap (₹ Cr) | EPS TTM (₹) | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Not Found Data | |||||||||||||
Financial Ratios
Premium Feature| Company Name | P/E (TTM) | EPS (₹) | D/E | NPM | GPM | ROE (%) | ROCE (%) | P/B | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Not Found Data | |||||||||||||
Coming Soon




