Intimation Under Regulation 30 Of The Securities And Exchange Board Of India (Listing Obligation And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 And Other Relevant SEBI Circulars.
Intimation under Regulation 30 of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Listing Obligation and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 and other relevant SEBI Circulars is enclosed herewith.
Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd is a leading Indian manufacturer of paints and coatings, primarily engaged in the production, development, and marketing of decorative, automotive, and performance coatings. Established as a subsidiary of the Japan-based Kansai Paint Co. , Ltd, the company operates an extensive manufacturing and distribution network across India and select overseas markets.
Intimation Under Regulation 30 Of The Securities And Exchange Board Of India (Listing Obligation And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 And Other Relevant SEBI Circulars.
Intimation under Regulation 30 of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Listing Obligation and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 and other relevant SEBI Circulars is enclosed herewith.
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Earnings Call Transcript
We are enclosing herewith the transcript of the Conference Call held of 3rd August, 2026, for your information and reference.
Revised Intimation For Capacity Addition In Accordance With The E-Mail Dated 4Th August, 2026 Received From BSE Team
This is to inform you that the Board of Directors of Kansai Nerolac Paints LImited has, at its Board Meeting held on Monday, 3rd August, 2026, inter alia considered and approved the proposal for capacity addition as detailed in the attached file. Please note that Board Meeting commenced at 12.20 p.m. and concluded at 3.45 p.m.
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Outcome
This is further to the intimations done by the Company on 22nd July, 2026 and 3rd August, 2026 with respect to the Conference Call hosted by the Management of our Company on Monday, 3rd August, 2026, at 17:00 hrs India Time to discuss Q1 FY 2026-27 Financial Results of the Company. The Conference Call was in the nature of a group call. The audio recording of the Conference Call has been uploaded on our website at https://www.nerolac.com/investors/conference-call-with-investors.html. The transcript will be shared with the Stock Exchanges and will also be uploaded on the website of the Company in due course.
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation
Investor presentation is enclosed.
Capacity Addition
This is to inform you that the Board of Directors of Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited has, in the Board Meeting held today i.e. on Monday, 3rd August, 2026, inter alia considered and approved the proposal for capacity addition as detailed in the attached file.
Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter Ended 30Th June, 2026.
Financial results of the Company for the quarter ended 30th June, 2026 is enclosed herewith.
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
A press release on the Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter ended 30th June, 2026 is enclosed herewith.
Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting Of Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited Held On 3Rd August, 2026.
This is to inform you that the Board of Directors of Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited has, in its meeting held today i.e. on Monday, 3rd August, 2026, inter alia considered and approved the Unaudited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Results of the Company for the quarter ended 30th June, 2026 (Unaudited Financial Results)
Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd
About
Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd is a leading Indian manufacturer of paints and coatings, primarily engaged in the production, development, and marketing of decorative, automotive, and performance coatings. Established as a subsidiary of the Japan-based Kansai Paint Co. , Ltd, the company operates an extensive manufacturing and distribution network across India and select overseas markets.
Kansai Nerolac caters to diverse sectors, including construction, automotive OEM and refinishing, industrial, and home décor, collaborating with industry leaders and institutional clients.
The company emphasizes innovation, R&D, and eco-friendly formulations, with a portfolio spanning emulsions, enamels, industrial coatings, powder coatings, wood finishes, and specialty chemicals. Its strong distribution footprint encompasses thousands of dealers, retail outlets, and a growing digital presence, enabling robust market reach and consumer access.
Business Model & Strategy
Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd generates revenue primarily through the manufacture and sale of decorative paints for residential and commercial applications and industrial coatings for automotive, general industrial, and powder coating segments. Its business model leverages both business-to-consumer (B2C) and business-to-business (B2B) channels, serving end-customers, OEMs, and institutional buyers. The company pursues ongoing growth through capacity expansion, strategic product launches, geographic penetration (including tier 2/3 Indian cities and select export markets), and technological collaborations with global partners.
Sustainability, cost optimization, operational efficiency, and digital integration are core focus areas. Kansai Nerolac continues to invest in green product lines, energy-efficient manufacturing, and automation, aiming to retain leadership in the Indian paints sector against intensifying competition.
Management Overview
9 MembersMr.Bhaskar Bhat
Non-Executive - Independent Director-ChairpersonMs.Sonia Singh
Non-Executive - Independent DirectorMr.T.Tomioka
Non-Executive - Non Independent DirectorMr.Pravin Chaudhari
Executive Director-CEO-MDMr.Hirokazu Kotera
Executive DirectorMr.Uday Bhansali
Non-Executive - Independent DirectorMr.Gen Yokota
Non-Executive - Non Independent DirectorMr.Yash Ahuja
Chief Financial OfficerMr.GTGovindarajan
Company Secretary & Compliance OfficerAwards & Recognition
5 Awards- Awarded 'Golden Peacock Award for Sustainability' (2024)
- Recognized in 'India's Most Trusted Paint Brand' surveys (2024, 2025)
- Featured in Forbes Asia's 'Best Under A Billion' list (2024)
- Consistently rated for high ESG disclosures by multiple rating agencies (2023, 2024)
- Recipient of the 'FICCI Chemicals and Petrochemicals Award for Sustainability' (2023)
Market Information
Company Timeline
105+ Years of Excellence | 9 Major Milestones
Company founded as Gahagan Paints and Varnish Co Ltd
Renamed to Goodlass Nerolac Paints Ltd
Technical collaboration with Kansai Paint Co., Japan
Public listing on BSE
Kansai Paint Co. acquires majority stake; company becomes Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd
Commissioned new manufacturing plant at Vishakhapatnam
Launched new eco-friendly and water-based product lines
Received sustainability awards; expanded northern India capacity
Strengthened digital platforms for order management and distribution
The Next Evolution
Contact Information
Registered Office
Nerolac House, Ganpatrao Kadam Marg, Lower Parel
Tel: 022-4060 2500 / 4060 2501,
Fax: 022-
Email: investor@nerolac.com
Website: nerolac.com
Corporate Actions
21| Purpose | Ex Date | Record Date | BC Start | BC End |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Final Dividend ₹2.50 per share | 29 Jun 2026 Monday | 29 Jun 2026 Monday | - | - |
Special Dividend ₹1.25 per share | 23 Jun 2025 Monday | 23 Jun 2025 Monday | - | - |
Final Dividend ₹2.50 per share | 23 Jun 2025 Monday | 23 Jun 2025 Monday | - | - |
Final Dividend ₹2.50 per share | 21 Jun 2024 Friday | - | 22 Jun 2024 Saturday | 28 Jun 2024 Friday |
Special Dividend ₹1.25 per share | 21 Jun 2024 Friday | - | 22 Jun 2024 Saturday | 28 Jun 2024 Friday |
Bonus issue 1:2 | 04 Jul 2023 Tuesday | 04 Jul 2023 Tuesday | - | - |
Final Dividend ₹2.70 per share | 25 May 2023 Thursday | - | 26 May 2023 Friday | 30 May 2023 Tuesday |
Final Dividend ₹1 per share | 08 Jun 2022 Wednesday | - | 10 Jun 2022 Friday | 23 Jun 2022 Thursday |
Interim Dividend ₹1.25 per share | 08 Nov 2021 Monday | 09 Nov 2021 Tuesday | - | - |
Special Dividend ₹2 per share | 17 Jun 2021 Thursday | - | 19 Jun 2021 Saturday | 25 Jun 2021 Friday |
Final Dividend ₹2 per share | 17 Jun 2021 Thursday | - | 19 Jun 2021 Saturday | 25 Jun 2021 Friday |
Interim Dividend ₹1.25 per share | 12 Nov 2020 Thursday | 13 Nov 2020 Friday | - | - |
Dividend ₹3.15 per share | 12 Jun 2020 Friday | - | 16 Jun 2020 Tuesday | 22 Jun 2020 Monday |
Final Dividend ₹2.60 per share | 13 Jun 2019 Thursday | - | 15 Jun 2019 Saturday | 21 Jun 2019 Friday |
Dividend ₹2.60 per share | 13 Jun 2018 Wednesday | - | 15 Jun 2018 Friday | 21 Jun 2018 Thursday |
Special Dividend ₹0.50 per share | 13 Jun 2017 Tuesday | - | 15 Jun 2017 Thursday | 21 Jun 2017 Wednesday |
Dividend ₹2.50 per share | 13 Jun 2017 Tuesday | - | 15 Jun 2017 Thursday | 21 Jun 2017 Wednesday |
Dividend ₹1.80 per share | 14 Jun 2016 Tuesday | - | 16 Jun 2016 Thursday | 22 Jun 2016 Wednesday |
Special Dividend ₹1.25 per share | 14 Jun 2016 Tuesday | - | 16 Jun 2016 Thursday | 22 Jun 2016 Wednesday |
Dividend ₹1.40 per share | 26 Jun 2015 Friday | - | 30 Jun 2015 Tuesday | 02 Jul 2015 Thursday |
Stock Split From Rs.10/- to Rs.1/- | 26 Mar 2015 Thursday | 27 Mar 2015 Friday | - | - |
₹15,689 Cr.
₹195
₹264 / 158
27.42
₹79.19
2.45
₹7.09
₹1.00
1.29 %
Manage Ratio
FINANCIALS
| Annual Results | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | - | - | - | 5,485 | 5,306 | 5,112 | 6,395 | 7,569 | 7,893 | 7,962 | 8,198 | 10,265 |
| Expenses | - | - | - | 4,788 | 4,639 | 4,400 | 5,918 | 6,934 | 6,993 | 7,114 | 7,338 | 9,245 |
| Profit | - | - | - | 448 | 516 | 526 | 343 | 468 | 1,176 | 1,109 | 576 | 691 |
| Tax | - | - | - | 249 | 151 | 187 | 133 | 166 | 385 | 369 | 221 | 266 |
| EPS | - | - | - | 8 | 10 | 10 | 7 | 9 | 15 | 14 | 7 | 2.86 |
| Ratios | - |
Cash Flow
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores
| Annual Balance Sheet | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | - |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | - | - | - | 4,518 | 4,884 | 5,533 | 5,709 | 6,306 | 7,410 | 8,217 | 8,711 | - |
| Equity And Liabilities | - | - | - | 4,518 | 4,884 | 5,533 | 5,709 | 6,306 | 7,410 | 8,217 | 8,711 | - |
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in Percentages
| Quarterly SHP Announcement Date | Mar 2016 12 Apr '16 | Mar 2017 31 Mar '17 | Mar 2018 31 Mar '18 | Mar 2019 18 Apr '19 | Mar 2020 18 Apr '20 | Mar 2021 17 Apr '21 | Mar 2022 14 Apr '22 | Mar 2023 18 Apr '23 | Mar 2024 18 Apr '24 | Mar 2025 18 Apr '25 | Mar 2026 16 Apr '26 | - |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goverments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Promoter And Promoter Group | - | - | - | 74.99% | 74.99% | 74.99% | 74.99% | 74.99% | 74.99% | 74.98% | 74.96% | - |
| Non Institutions | - | - | - | 9.65% | 9.07% | 8.42% | 8.26% | 8.31% | 8.68% | 9.61% | 9.53% | - |
| FII | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 3.88% | 4.72% | 5.30% | 3.61% | - |
| DII | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 12.81% | 11.60% | 10.10% | 11.90% | - |
| Total | - | - | - | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% | - |
Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd
Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd
Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd is a leading Indian manufacturer of paints and coatings, primarily engaged in the production, development, and marketing of decorative, automotive, and performance coatings. Established as a subsidiary of the Japan-based Kansai Paint Co. , Ltd, the company operates an extensive manufacturing and distribution network across India and select overseas markets.
Kansai Nerolac caters to diverse sectors, including construction, automotive OEM and refinishing, industrial, and home décor, collaborating with industry leaders and institutional clients.
The company emphasizes innovation, R&D, and eco-friendly formulations, with a portfolio spanning emulsions, enamels, industrial coatings, powder coatings, wood finishes, and specialty chemicals. Its strong distribution footprint encompasses thousands of dealers, retail outlets, and a growing digital presence, enabling robust market reach and consumer access.
Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd generates revenue primarily through the manufacture and sale of decorative paints for residential and commercial applications and industrial coatings for automotive, general industrial, and powder coating segments. Its business model leverages both business-to-consumer (B2C) and business-to-business (B2B) channels, serving end-customers, OEMs, and institutional buyers. The company pursues ongoing growth through capacity expansion, strategic product launches, geographic penetration (including tier 2/3 Indian cities and select export markets), and technological collaborations with global partners.
Sustainability, cost optimization, operational efficiency, and digital integration are core focus areas. Kansai Nerolac continues to invest in green product lines, energy-efficient manufacturing, and automation, aiming to retain leadership in the Indian paints sector against intensifying competition.
Awarded 'Golden Peacock Award for Sustainability' (2024)
Recognized in 'India's Most Trusted Paint Brand' surveys (2024, 2025)
Featured in Forbes Asia's 'Best Under A Billion' list (2024)
Consistently rated for high ESG disclosures by multiple rating agencies (2023, 2024)
Recipient of the 'FICCI Chemicals and Petrochemicals Award for Sustainability' (2023)
Company founded as Gahagan Paints and Varnish Co Ltd
Renamed to Goodlass Nerolac Paints Ltd
Technical collaboration with Kansai Paint Co., Japan
Public listing on BSE
Kansai Paint Co. acquires majority stake; company becomes Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd
Commissioned new manufacturing plant at Vishakhapatnam
Launched new eco-friendly and water-based product lines
Received sustainability awards; expanded northern India capacity
Strengthened digital platforms for order management and distribution
Peer Comparison
| S.No. | Company Name | CMP (₹) | Market Cap (₹ Cr) | Div Yld (%) | NP Qtr (₹ Cr) | Qtr Profit Var (%) | Sales Qtr (₹ Cr) | Qtr Sales Var (%) | ROCE (%) | ROE (%) | Book Value (₹) | EPS TTM (₹) | TTMPE Ratio (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Not Found Data | |||||||||||||
Coming Soon
Heatmap View
Premium Feature| Company | CMP (₹) | MCap (₹ Cr) | EPS TTM (₹) | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Not Found Data | |||||||||||||
Financial Ratios
Premium Feature| Company Name | P/E (TTM) | EPS (₹) | D/E | NPM | GPM | ROE (%) | ROCE (%) | P/B | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Not Found Data | |||||||||||||
Coming Soon




