Disclosure Under Regulation 30 Of The SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 - ESG Ratings
Intimation regarding ESG Ratings by CRISIL ESG Ratings & Analytics Limited.
Shree Cement Ltd is a leading Indian cement manufacturer with a robust presence across Northern, Eastern, and Western India. Established in 1979 and headquartered in Kolkata, the company operates an extensive network of integrated cement plants, grinding units, and captive power facilities. As of 2024, Shree Cement is recognized for its large-scale production capacity exceeding 50 million tonnes per annum, positioning it among India's top three cement producers by installed capacity.
Disclosure Under Regulation 30 Of The SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 - ESG Ratings
Intimation regarding ESG Ratings by CRISIL ESG Ratings & Analytics Limited.
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Earnings Call Transcript
Transcript of the Conference Call held on Friday, 31st July, 2026, relating to Financial Results of the Company for the quarter ended 30th June, 2026.
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Demise
Intimation regarding Demise of Senior Management Person.
Shree Cement Ltd
About
Shree Cement Ltd is a leading Indian cement manufacturer with a robust presence across Northern, Eastern, and Western India. Established in 1979 and headquartered in Kolkata, the company operates an extensive network of integrated cement plants, grinding units, and captive power facilities. As of 2024, Shree Cement is recognized for its large-scale production capacity exceeding 50 million tonnes per annum, positioning it among India's top three cement producers by installed capacity.
Shree Cement caters to diverse construction sectors such as infrastructure, commercial, industrial, and residential segments, serving institutional clients, government agencies, and retail customers alike.
Emphasizing sustainability and operational excellence, the company is known for its efficient energy utilization and focus on reducing its environmental footprint. Shree Cement consistently invests in technology upgrades, alternative fuels, and resources to support its commitment to green cement initiatives, making it a notable industry player in environmentally sustainable practices.
Business Model & Strategy
Shree Cement Ltd generates revenue primarily through the manufacture and sale of cement and clinker under well-established brands such as 'Shree Cement,' 'Bangur Cement,' and 'Rockstrong Cement. ' The company operates on a high-volume, pan-India distribution network, leveraging strategically located plants and robust logistics to optimize cost efficiencies. A significant portion of its revenue comes from the domestic market, while exports play a smaller, supplementary role.
Growth strategies include capacity expansion in high-demand regions, increased use of blended cements for higher margins and lower emissions, and investments in renewable energy (solar and wind) to further reduce operational costs. Shree Cement’s approach also involves digitalizing operations across its value chain to enhance supply chain agility and customer engagement.
Management Overview
8 MembersMr.Hari Mohan Bangur
Executive Director-Chairperson related to PromoterMr.Prashant Bangur
Executive DirectorMr.Neeraj Akhoury
Executive Director-MDMs.Uma Ghurka
Non-Executive - Independent DirectorMr.Zubair Ahmed
Non-Executive - Independent DirectorMr.Sushil Kumar Roongta
Non-Executive - Independent DirectorMr.SubhashJajoo
Chief Finance OfficerMr.SSKhandelwal
Company Secretary & Compliance OfficerAwards & Recognition
5 Awards- Featured in the 'Fortune India 500' list (2024)
- CRISIL ESG Score: A - Leadership in Sustainability (2023, 2024)
- Included in the Dow Jones Sustainability Emerging Markets Index (2023-24)
- Awarded 'Best Employer Brand' at the World HRD Congress (2024)
- Ranked among India’s Most Trusted Cement Brands by TRA Research (2023)
Market Information
Company Timeline
45+ Years of Excellence | 10 Major Milestones
Incorporated as Shree Cement Ltd
Commissioned first cement plant at Beawar, Rajasthan
Forayed into power generation with captive power plants
Launched 'Bangur Cement' brand
Listed on National Stock Exchange (NSE) and Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE)
Expanded footprints into Eastern India with a grinding unit in Bihar
Entered Western India by commissioning plants in Maharashtra
Crossed 50 MTPA installed cement capacity milestone
Adopted green cement initiatives and increased renewable energy usage
Expanded North-East India presence with a new grinding unit in Assam
The Next Evolution
Contact Information
Registered Office
Bangur Nagar Distt.- Ajmer
Tel: 01462-228101 / 228102 / 228103 / 228104 / 05/ 06,
Fax: 01462-228117 / 228119,
Email: shyam.khandelwal@shreecement.com
Website: shreecement.com
Corporate Actions
22| Purpose | Ex Date | Record Date | BC Start | BC End |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Final Dividend ₹70 per share | 17 Jul 2026 Friday | 17 Jul 2026 Friday | - | - |
Interim Dividend ₹80 per share | 03 Nov 2025 Monday | 03 Nov 2025 Monday | - | - |
Final Dividend ₹60 per share | 21 Jul 2025 Monday | 21 Jul 2025 Monday | - | - |
Interim Dividend ₹50 per share | 05 Feb 2025 Wednesday | 05 Feb 2025 Wednesday | - | - |
Final Dividend ₹55 per share | 23 Jul 2024 Tuesday | 23 Jul 2024 Tuesday | - | - |
Interim Dividend ₹50 per share | 08 Feb 2024 Thursday | 08 Feb 2024 Thursday | - | - |
Interim Dividend ₹55 per share | 01 Jun 2023 Thursday | 01 Jun 2023 Thursday | - | - |
Interim Dividend ₹45 per share | 16 Feb 2023 Thursday | 16 Feb 2023 Thursday | - | - |
Final Dividend ₹45 per share | 13 Jul 2022 Wednesday | 14 Jul 2022 Thursday | - | - |
Interim Dividend ₹45 per share | 10 Feb 2022 Thursday | 12 Feb 2022 Saturday | - | - |
Final Dividend ₹60 per share | 22 Jul 2021 Thursday | 24 Jul 2021 Saturday | - | - |
Interim Dividend ₹110 per share | 24 Feb 2020 Monday | 25 Feb 2020 Tuesday | - | - |
Final Dividend ₹35 per share | 31 Jul 2019 Wednesday | - | 02 Aug 2019 Friday | 09 Aug 2019 Friday |
Interim Dividend ₹25 per share | 29 Jan 2019 Tuesday | 30 Jan 2019 Wednesday | - | - |
Final Dividend ₹30 per share | 20 Jul 2018 Friday | - | 24 Jul 2018 Tuesday | 30 Jul 2018 Monday |
Interim Dividend ₹20 per share | 18 Jan 2018 Thursday | 19 Jan 2018 Friday | - | - |
Final Dividend ₹24 per share | 21 Jul 2017 Friday | - | 25 Jul 2017 Tuesday | 31 Jul 2017 Monday |
Special Dividend ₹100 per share | 06 Feb 2017 Monday | 07 Feb 2017 Tuesday | - | - |
Interim Dividend ₹16 per share | 22 Aug 2016 Monday | 23 Aug 2016 Tuesday | - | - |
Interim Dividend ₹12 per share | 17 Mar 2016 Thursday | 18 Mar 2016 Friday | - | - |
Interim Dividend ₹12 per share | 10 Feb 2016 Wednesday | 11 Feb 2016 Thursday | - | - |
Final Dividend ₹14 per share | 05 Nov 2015 Thursday | - | 07 Nov 2015 Saturday | 14 Nov 2015 Saturday |
₹84,663 Cr.
₹23,449
₹30,750 / 22,550
51.94
₹6461.65
3.63
₹451.79
₹10.00
0.64 %
Manage Ratio
FINANCIALS
| Annual Results | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | - | - | - | 12,804 | 13,143 | 13,943 | 15,555 | 18,311 | 21,119 | 19,872 | 21,604 | 22,533 |
| Expenses | - | - | - | 11,481 | 11,209 | 10,939 | 12,664 | 16,816 | 18,160 | 18,561 | 19,311 | 20,367 |
| Profit | - | - | - | 1,015 | 1,544 | 2,290 | 2,337 | 1,269 | 2,396 | 1,124 | 1,749 | 1,636 |
| Tax | - | - | - | 131 | 390 | 714 | 555 | 226 | 563 | 188 | 544 | 529 |
| EPS | - | - | - | 289 | 435 | 634 | 646 | 352 | 664 | 311 | 483 | 146.67 |
| Ratios | - |
Cash Flow
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores
| Annual Balance Sheet | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | - |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | - | - | - | 15,493 | 19,944 | 21,513 | 23,749 | 26,334 | 27,953 | 28,492 | 31,476 | - |
| Equity And Liabilities | - | - | - | 15,493 | 19,944 | 21,513 | 23,749 | 26,334 | 27,953 | 28,492 | 31,476 | - |
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in Percentages
| Quarterly SHP Announcement Date | Mar 2016 12 Apr '16 | Mar 2017 31 Mar '17 | Mar 2018 31 Mar '18 | Mar 2019 19 Apr '19 | Mar 2020 15 Apr '20 | Mar 2021 20 Apr '21 | Mar 2022 14 Apr '22 | Mar 2023 19 Apr '23 | Mar 2024 09 Apr '24 | Mar 2025 16 Apr '25 | Mar 2026 08 Apr '26 | - |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goverments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Promoter And Promoter Group | - | - | - | 64.79% | 62.55% | 62.55% | 62.55% | 62.55% | 62.55% | 62.55% | 62.55% | - |
| Non Institutions | - | - | - | 16.03% | 14.32% | 14.14% | 14.09% | 12.88% | 12.63% | 12.42% | 12.48% | - |
| FII | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 12.82% | 12.48% | 9.71% | 8.93% | - |
| DII | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 11.75% | 12.34% | 15.32% | 16.03% | - |
| Total | - | - | - | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% | - |
Shree Cement Ltd
Shree Cement Ltd
Shree Cement Ltd is a leading Indian cement manufacturer with a robust presence across Northern, Eastern, and Western India. Established in 1979 and headquartered in Kolkata, the company operates an extensive network of integrated cement plants, grinding units, and captive power facilities. As of 2024, Shree Cement is recognized for its large-scale production capacity exceeding 50 million tonnes per annum, positioning it among India's top three cement producers by installed capacity.
Shree Cement caters to diverse construction sectors such as infrastructure, commercial, industrial, and residential segments, serving institutional clients, government agencies, and retail customers alike.
Emphasizing sustainability and operational excellence, the company is known for its efficient energy utilization and focus on reducing its environmental footprint. Shree Cement consistently invests in technology upgrades, alternative fuels, and resources to support its commitment to green cement initiatives, making it a notable industry player in environmentally sustainable practices.
Shree Cement Ltd generates revenue primarily through the manufacture and sale of cement and clinker under well-established brands such as 'Shree Cement,' 'Bangur Cement,' and 'Rockstrong Cement. ' The company operates on a high-volume, pan-India distribution network, leveraging strategically located plants and robust logistics to optimize cost efficiencies. A significant portion of its revenue comes from the domestic market, while exports play a smaller, supplementary role.
Growth strategies include capacity expansion in high-demand regions, increased use of blended cements for higher margins and lower emissions, and investments in renewable energy (solar and wind) to further reduce operational costs. Shree Cement’s approach also involves digitalizing operations across its value chain to enhance supply chain agility and customer engagement.
Featured in the 'Fortune India 500' list (2024)
CRISIL ESG Score: A - Leadership in Sustainability (2023, 2024)
Included in the Dow Jones Sustainability Emerging Markets Index (2023-24)
Awarded 'Best Employer Brand' at the World HRD Congress (2024)
Ranked among India’s Most Trusted Cement Brands by TRA Research (2023)
Incorporated as Shree Cement Ltd
Commissioned first cement plant at Beawar, Rajasthan
Forayed into power generation with captive power plants
Launched 'Bangur Cement' brand
Listed on National Stock Exchange (NSE) and Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE)
Expanded footprints into Eastern India with a grinding unit in Bihar
Entered Western India by commissioning plants in Maharashtra
Crossed 50 MTPA installed cement capacity milestone
Adopted green cement initiatives and increased renewable energy usage
Expanded North-East India presence with a new grinding unit in Assam
Peer Comparison
| S.No. | Company Name | CMP (₹) | Market Cap (₹ Cr) | Div Yld (%) | NP Qtr (₹ Cr) | Qtr Profit Var (%) | Sales Qtr (₹ Cr) | Qtr Sales Var (%) | ROCE (%) | ROE (%) | Book Value (₹) | EPS TTM (₹) | TTMPE Ratio (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Not Found Data | |||||||||||||
Coming Soon
Heatmap View
Premium Feature| Company | CMP (₹) | MCap (₹ Cr) | EPS TTM (₹) | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Not Found Data | |||||||||||||
Financial Ratios
Premium Feature| Company Name | P/E (TTM) | EPS (₹) | D/E | NPM | GPM | ROE (%) | ROCE (%) | P/B | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Not Found Data | |||||||||||||
Coming Soon




